Privacy Policy

Tristar Tech Solutions Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we integrate it within our terms and conditions, and this is linked to from all pages of our website.

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the Tristar website. On some pages, you can order hosting packages, domain names, SSL Certificates and other associated products. We require registration for you to purchase any product, and as such, we collect personal information from you on certain pages of the Tristar website.

The personal data collected will generally include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Numbers

We will also collect logs of verification checks made. Access to personal data that is generated over the network utilized by our services include IP and email addresses for incoming and outgoing data and network usage data. Although access and technical logs are collected they are only stored for a limited period.
We use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to complete that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order.

We will not monitor phone calls with you but we will keep a record of all email conversations with you for an indefinite period.

We will use your personal details as necessary to perform your contract with but for no other purpose without asking your permission.

Sometimes your data will be processed by automated procedures without human intervention and may trigger transactions which make use of your personal data and events in relation to your legitimate business transactions with us.

We shall NOT provide your personal data to any third parties for any other purpose unless asked to do so by you and we shall ensure that it is kept securely at all times.

At times, for some clients, access to your personal data may be outside the UK where some of our out of hours support services and NOCs are located. However, these support services are always under the control of Tristar and staff who work exclusively for Tristar and are contracted to follow Tristar’s procedures for data security under Tristar data security procedures.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive and for invoices, support tickets and all other service and product-related communications from Tristar to you. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

Who are we?

Tristar is a provider of Managed technology solutions, web and cloud and hosting services based in Hertfordshire with offices registered at Biopark, Broadwater Road, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire AL7 3AX and part of Tristar Tech Solutions Ltd company number 04092696.

How the law protects you

Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The reasons we process your personal data include, but not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, billing and to contact you.

How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information about you from you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email, live-chat or otherwise in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally, we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.

If you provide us with personal data about a third party (for example when registering a domain on behalf of your client), you warrant that you have obtained the express consent from the third party for the disclosure and use of their personal data.

Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our services, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information and unique application numbers.

What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers, payment information and IP addresses. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence, in the event you contact us.

Please be aware that any video, image, or other content posted, uploaded or otherwise made available by you onto your website, whether published content or not, is not subject to our Privacy Notice.

We merely process such data on your behalf, subject to our Terms and Conditions and you are responsible for any applicable legal requirements in respect of your content.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about You:

  • Details of transactions You carry out through our website and the fulfilment of your order; When making a purchase with Tristar, we will collect your contact information, which includes name, address, email address and phone number, as well as payment information;
  • When you become a Tristar customer you automatically subscribe to electronic newsletter and special offer promotions. You can adjust your email preferences and/or unsubscribe from certain communications by informing us of your preference
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Other information to help us provide you with improved services; and
  • We may also collect information from the cardholder of another member of your household.

How do we use your data?

We may use information about you in the following ways:

  • To process orders that you have submitted to us;
  • To provide you with products and services;
  • To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you;
  • To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and services;
  • To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
  • To administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • To detect fraud and to make sure what you have told us is correct;
  • To carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
  • To review job applications;
  • To notify you about changes to our website and services;
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
  • To inform you of service and price changes.

How do we use your personal data for marketing purposes?

We may use your personal data to conduct marketing, promotional and informational activities and to perform business analytics, satisfaction surveys or market research and direct marketing purposes in general, including sending notifications about updates to the Websites, information on our services we think may be of interest to you, initiatives or events by mail, e-mail, phone, fax, SMS, MMS or other electronic means. However, we will only do so in accordance with GDPR requirements prior to being contacted in this way and/or subject to relevant legal requirements. If you no longer wish to receive marketing information, please inform us by email or using the UNSUBSCRIBE option available on the communication.

How do we use your personal data for monitoring and recording of calls?

Your telephone calls to us may be recorded for the purposes of staff training and service quality, as well as evidence of a commercial transaction, subject to applicable law. You will be informed about this in a recorded message before your call is put through to a member of staff. Calls that are recorded for these purposes will be kept secure, will not be disclosed outside our group of companies, other than for operational purposes, and will be deleted in accordance with our policies and relevant legal requirements.

How do we treat children’s personal data?

We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register on our Websites or Services.

With who is the information shared?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Any cardholder who has purchased services on your behalf;
  • Any employees, agents or service providers of Tristar to deal with any accounts or to deliver specific services to you;
  • Any associated company who are our business partners and/or with whom we work;
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, subject to their entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings;
  • If Tristar or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tristar, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies.

Information we receive from other sources

Tristar works alongside third parties (including business parties, service providers and fraud protection services) and we may receive information from them about you. These third parties may collect information about you including, but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information, unique application numbers, and local storage. These sources provide their features, which are incorporated on Our website and may have their own privacy statements.

Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of Tristar. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws, and the needs of the business.
On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.

Who has access to your personal data?

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data and how we share the information with third parties. For clarity, we have grouped them into the specific products and services that we offer:

Domains

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Your data (Registrant) may be sent to the domain registrar outside of the EEA.

Webhosting, Dedicated servers, virtual servers, CloudNX platform

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services

Email hosting

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Additionally, to provide customer domain and connection details and use email addresses to provide the service.
Office 365 user data shared with Microsoft in the EEA.

Exchange email shares data with third-party infrastructure in the EEA. Standard email all UK based.

SSL certificates

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Additionally, to provide details of the certificate owner to the certificate authority for its authentication and use. Owner data to certificate provider outside the EEA.

Traffic Driver

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Additionally, to provide user (customer) and connection details for the service. User data to service provider outside the EEA.

Third Parties

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We work closely with a number of third parties (including business parties, service providers and fraud protection services) and we may receive information from them about you. These third parties may collect information about you including, but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information, location information, and unique application numbers. We use their features within our website, however, in some instances, they may be acting as data controller and they will have their own privacy policies, which we advise you to read.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing your payment). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and we have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings. Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Fasthosts, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your rights

In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

You can view, edit or delete your personal data through the Tristar control panel. You can also make choices about Tristar’s collection of your data and how we use it.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice not to choose these by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages either at sign up or in your control panel.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time within your Tristar control panel.

Accessing and updating your data (Right of Access)

You must maintain the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and payment details are kept up to date at all times. You must do this by updating your personal details within your Tristar Control Panel.
You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to gdpr@tristartech.co.uk so that we can obtain this information for you. Please note that there is a small charge for this service.

Right of Data Portability

All data can be archived and provided in a portable format for migration to another provider, or the customer.

Right to Rectification and Data Quality

You can manage and update the personal information we hold about you by logging through your Tristar control panel.

Use of cookies

Our cookie policy is applicable to all websites, messaging (online chats/emails) and services that we provide or are provided on our behalf.

We use cookies and similar services to track customers’ use on our website, analyse customer trends and obtain customer information.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if You select this setting You may be unable to access certain parts of Our site and You will not be able to carry out a transaction with Us unless you have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Our system will issue cookies when you log on to Our website.

We use cookies to collect specific types of information including:

  • the Internet domain and IP address from which you access the website;
  • the type of browser (Chrome, Firefox, Opera, Internet Explorer etc.) and operating system (Windows, UNIX) you use;
  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • the address of the website from which you linked to us (if applicable).

This is solely statistical data that enables us to analyse customer trends and does not identify personally identifiable information.

We work closely with third parties who may also supply us with analytical services. These third parties may provide us with analytical cookies for us to review.

For further information about cookies, you may like to visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookie Policy

Our cookies policy (cookies are small files stored on your computer) for the following purposes:

  • enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • To allow you to use items such as logins, Forms or Shopping Cart if applicable.

We don’t collect any personal data outside of the information you complete in our contact form. We will contact you as requested using the information supplied by you to us/for that purpose.

Links to other sites

Tristar may provide links to third-party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party sites. Any information that is supplied on these sites will not be within our control and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of these.

Where we store your personal data

We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured servers within the EEA. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored in a country outside the EEA in relation to provision of the services. The laws in these countries may not provide you with the same protection as in the EEA; however, any third party referred to above outside of the EEA has agreed to abide by European levels of data protection in respect of the transfer, processing and storage of any personal data. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Liability

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions.

Patching

All managed and company servers are proactively and routinely patched and optimised, as part of this process, any insecure scripts that may be running on any sites hosted with us may no longer function and it is the responsibility of the Customer to ensure that all scripts are secure and will not put the customers’ services at risk.

The Company takes no responsibility for any problem caused to insecure code/scripts as part of the security update. On occasion, the Company may recommend that the Customer apply ‘patches’ or other code changes to the files on their hosting space in order to ensure the stable running of the server.
This is a recommendation only, any changes are made entirely at the Customer’s risk. Any resultant downtime caused to the Customer as the result of not applying a patch will not be considered unscheduled downtime.

Backup

The Company makes backups at regular intervals for the relevant clients. These backups are in no way guaranteed, and the Customer is responsible for backing up data remotely. The customer acknowledges that the company is not liable for any loss of data for whatever reason.

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

Contact us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at: gdpr@tristartech.co.uk

Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

Newsletter Subscriptions

If you have subscribed to our 'Tips & Trips' Newsletter, we will have sent you an email request to see if you wish to continue to receive it.

If you have not yet done so, please either confirm your subscription and Opt-in on the link right. Thank you.

Opt-in & Confirm Subscription

Unsubscribe



Did you find what you were looking for?